Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:

• from the data, or
• from the data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller.

It also includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. Personal data therefore covers basic details such as name, address, telephone number, and date of birth.

Sensitive Personal Data

Certain data is classified under the Act as “sensitive personal data”, for example:

• Racial or ethnic origin.
• Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature.
• Physical or mental health or condition.
• Financial Information.
• Offences (including alleged offences).

When Ullswater Road Garage asks for sensitive personal data, we will always explain why and how the information will be used.

Why does Ullswater Road Garage need to collect and store personal data?

For some of the services we provide, we need to collect personal data so we can get in touch or provide the service. We always try to make sure the information we collect is correct and isn't an invasion of anyone’s privacy.

We may pass personal data onto the people who help us provide a service. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil our request. Once your request has been dealt with or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details. If we wish to pass sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained relevant consent, unless we are legally required to pass on the information.

How Ullswater Road Garage uses your information

Ullswater Road Garage will process (that means collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept but in most cases we will use our discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements - i.e. which involves providing a service.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we will not ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't see it.